Exam Results A Level & IB 2019

A-Level Value Added Performance 2018

We are  keen to celebrate not only the final outcomes of our students at A-Level but also valued added progress, measuring the progress made from GCSE starting point to those final grades.  From 2018 we have started to use an independent measure of valued added peformance provided by ALPS.  ALPS base their caculations on the national dataset provided by the Department for Education.

The Quality Indicator  (QI) score provided by ALPS for Hautlieu A-Level results in 2019 was 1.02, ALPS grade 2 – in otherwords in the top 10% of schools nationally . 

A-Level Grades
SubjectTotal EntryA*ABCDEUA*-BA*-E% A*-B% A*-E
Art37101097100293778.4%100.0%
Biology3021116820143046.7%100.0%
Business543102181020345463.0%100.0%
Chemistry16036331091656.3%100.0%
CISI6015000066100.0%100.0%
Computer Science800241102825.0%100.0%
Design and Technology11013322041136.4%100.0%
DFS3129135200243177.4%100.0%
English Language3006136500193063.3%100.0%
English Lit/Lang810322004850.0%100.0%
English Literature15035231181453.3%93.3%
French701132002728.6%100.0%
Geography10024400061060.0%100.0%
History3708158600233762.2%100.0%
ICT20006725062030.0%100.0%
Mathematics274847310162759.3%100.0%
Further Maths6213000066100.0%100.0%
Media Studies38091511201243763.2%97.4%
Music700142001714.3%100.0%
Music Technology13002532121215.4%92.3%
Performing Arts10002521021020.0%100.0%
Philosophy16017322181550.0%93.8%
Photography34104128000263476.5%100.0%
Physics14224510081457.1%100.0%
Psychology46271812520274658.7%100.0%
Spanish11113420051145.5%100.0%
Sports Studies903303006966.7%100.0%
Total55139911911327222432154758.3%99.3%
% of Total7.1%16.5%34.7%24.0%13.1%4.0%0.7%58.3%99.3%
A Level Results by Grade
A*- A16.4%
A* – B58.3%
A* – C82.3%
A* – E99.3% 
International Baccalaureate Results 2019
Hautlieu Average Points Score32.59
Global Average Points Score29.78
Hautlieu Pass Rate95%
Global Pass Rate78.19%

All percentages rounded up to one decimal place.