Exam Results A Level & IB 2020

A Level Value Added Performance

We are  keen to celebrate not only the final outcomes of our students at A Level but also valued added progress, measuring the progress made from GCSE starting point to those final grades.  From 2018 we have started to use an independent measure of valued added peformance provided by ALPS.  ALPS base their caculations on the national dataset provided by the Department for Education.

The Quality Indicator  (QI) score provided by ALPS for Hautlieu A Level results in 2020 was grade 2 – in otherwords in the top 10% of schools nationally . 

A Level Results 2020

SubjectTotal EntryA*ABCDEUA*-BA*-E% A*-B% A*-E
Art33127104000293387.9%100.0%
Biology2854511210142850.0%100.0%
Business53291517820265349.1%100.0%
Chemistry932310008988.9%100.0%
CISI703130004757.1%100.0%
Computer Science123261000111291.7%100.0%
Dance6123000066100.0%100.0%
Design and Technology801232003837.5%100.0%
DFS520102516100355267.3%100.0%
Drama903330006966.7%100.0%
English Language35221210810163545.7%100.0%
English Lit/Lang19117910091947.4%100.0%
English Literature6022200 4666.7%100.0%
French301110002366.7%100.0%
Geography141643000111478.6%100.0%
History2515117100172568.0%100.0%
ICT17018260091752.9%100.0%
Mathematics2810385200212875.0%100.0%
Further Maths5203000055100.0%100.0%
Media Studies2718126000212777.8%100.0%
Music401120002450.0%100.0%
Music Technology901620007977.8%100.0%
Photography35125115200283580.0%100.0%
Physics216456000152171.4%100.0%
Portugese 3201000033100.0%100.0%
Psychology54692211420375468.5%100.0%
Spanish802420006875.0%100.0%
Sports Studies152362200111573.3%100.0%
Total5457297197134396036654567.2%100.0%
% of Total 13.2%17.8%36.1%24.6%7.2%1.1%0.0%67.2%100.0%  
 
A Level Results by Grade
A*- A31.0%
A* – B67.0%
A* – C91.6%
A* – E100.0% 
International Baccalaureate Results 2020
Hautlieu Average Points Score 32.11        
Global Average Points Score 29.92        
Hautlieu Diploma Mean Grade  5.35        
Global Diploma Mean Grade 4.8        
Hautlieu Pass Rate 94.45%         
Global Pass Rate 79.10%