Exam Results GCSE 2019

SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEFGA* %A*-A %A-C %
Business Studies6118291831101.6%14.8%91.8%
Further Maths152652000013.3%53.3%100.0%
Graphic Design140021110000.0%0.0%92.9%
D & T Resistant Materials10035200000.0%30.0%100.0%
Information Technology203871010015.0%55.0%95.0%
Totals120625483442105.0%25.8%94.2%
% of Total05.0%20.8%40.0%28.3%3.3%1.7%0.8%0.0%
SubjectEntries987654321U9%9-7 %9-5 %9-4 %
Maths127591540312070003.9%22.8%78.7%94.5%
English Language128492542311150013.1%29.7%86.7%95.3%
English Literature127381637341784002.4%21.3%77.2%90.6%
Fine Art and Design28545851000017.9%50.0%96.4%100.0%
Applied Art & Design3652131051000013.9%55.6%97.2%100.0%
Computer Science1714144111005.9%35.3%82.4%88.2%
French585478231100008.6%27.6%81.0%100.0%
Geography411291510310002.4%29.3%90.2%97.6%
History5123151112611003.9%39.2%84.3%96.1%
Music 1600255310000.0%12.5%75.0%93.8%
Performing Arts36024610842000.0%16.7%61.1%83.3%
Religious Studies1802019420000.0%11.1%66.7%88.9%
Science – Biology74512191816310006.8%48.6%94.6%98.6%
Science – Chemistry72551023181100006.9%27.8%84.7%100.0%
Science – Physics7266191817510008.3%43.1%91.7%98.6%
Science Combined – 1500129261110000.0%6.0%76.0%98.0%
Science Combined – 2500105221840000.0%2.0%56.0%92.0%
Spanish37338116330008.1%37.8%83.8%91.9%
Sports Studies33238136010006.1%39.4%97.0%97.0%
Totals10715280178274300137418014.9%28.9%82.5%95.3%
% of Total04.9%7.5%16.6%25.6%28.0%12.8%3.8%0.7%0.0%0.1%
GCSE Results by Grade%
A* / 8 – 911.6%
A*-A / 9 – 728.6%
A*-B / 9 – 580.9%
A*-C / 9 – 495.2%
A*-G99.9%
5*A*-C / 5 Grade 9 – 496.9%
5 A* – C including Eng and Ma / 5 Grade 9 – 589.8%